Who We Are

We are a collaboration of students and faculty members at the University of Calgary who are passionate about learning, understanding, and teaching medicine. The student authors, reviewers, and editors of the Calgary Guide have worked hard on this resource and we are proud to be sharing with you our understanding of how diseases manifest.

We are not doing this for money and we will not pepper your screen with ads. We wanted to do this because it’s something good, something meaningful, something useful to fellow students, all the while reinforcing our own understanding of diseases.

Students:

University of Calgary medical students:

2018:

Editors in Chief: Emily Ryznar, Sean Doherty, Arsalan Ahmad

System Editors: Mackenzie Gault (Anesthesia), Luke Gagnon (Cardiology), Meghan Jackson (Clinical Immunology), Taylor Woo (Dermatology), Arsalan Ahmad (Endocrinology), Raphael Hanna (ENT), Yoyo Chan (Gastroenterology), Srgun Sidhu (Geriatrics), Claire Lothian (Gynecology, Obstetrics), Naman Siddique (Hematology), Jim Rogers (Infectious Disease), Miryam Chacko (Nephrology), Calvin Howard (Neurology), Andrew Swift (Ophthalmology), Fraser Hill (Orthopedics), Nicola Adderley (Pediatrics), Fadi Ibrahim (Pharmacology), Andrea Kuczynski (Physiology), Emily Ryznar (Physical Exam), Brittany Benson (Population Health), Sean Doherty (Psychiatry), Nilani Sritharan (Respirology), Nela Cosic (Rheumatology), Alec Mitchell (Urology)

2017:

Editors in Chief: Christina Schweitzer, Usama Malik, Joseph Tropiano

System Editors: Taylor Sheppard (Hematology & Clinical Immunology), Peter Bishay (Gastroenterology), Reza Ojaghi (Orthopedics), Ishan Sharma (Rheumatology), Jack Fu (Cardiology), Midas Kang (Respirology), Hamna Tariq (Endocrinology), Sunny Fong (Nephrology), Sina Marzoughi (Neurology), Dani Wang (Ophthalmology), Katie de Champlain (Otolaryngology/ENT), Xing Sun (Geriatrics), Bishwas Paudel (Obstetrics), Amy Fowler (Gynecology & Infectious Disease), Jaimie Bird (Pediatrics), Alexa Scarcello (Psychiatry), Billy Sun (Anesthesia), Perry Tompkins (Pharmacology), Erin Davison (Physiology)

2016:

Editors in Chief: Sean Crooks, Harjot Atwal, Laura Byford-Richardson

System Editors: Parveen Brar (Cardiology), Josh Nicholas (Anesthesiology), Ryan Lewinson (Dermatology), Amyna Fidai (Endocrinology), Vadim Iablokov (Gastroenterology), Jennie Ding (Geriatrics), Shirley Yu (Hematology), Robin Bessemer (Nephrology), Ario Mirian (Neurology), Emma Holmes (Otolaryngology), Mackenzie Grisdale (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Graeme Prosperi-Porta (Ophthalmology), Annalise Abbott (Orthopedics), Chandan Bal (Pediatrics), Erika Russell (Psychiatry), Sadie Kutz (Respirology), Zaini Sarwar (Rheumatology), Kelsey Witiuk (Urology), Kyo Farington (Clinical Immunology, Infectious Diseases), Josh Dian (Pharmacology), Dave Lincoln (Physiology)

2015:

Editors in Chief: Alec Campbell, Kayla Feragen, Paul Adamiak

System Editors: Brett Shaw (Cardiology), Julena Foglia (Anesthesiology, Cardiology), Jessica Asgarpour (Dermatology), Maninder Longowal (Dermatology), Griselle Leon (Endocrinology), Monika Oliver (Endocrinology), Brandon Hisey (Gastroenterology), Jessica Hung King Sang (Geriatrics), Amol Bhargava (Hematology), Joshua Schultz (Nephrology), Gabriela Gilmour (Neurology, Otolaryngology), Ashley Hinther (Otolaryngology), Michal Krawczyk (Neurology), Ceilidh Kinlin (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Stephanie Cote (Ophthalmology), Helena Zakrzewski (Ophthalmology), Ammar Mahmood (Ophthalmology), Kristi Billard (Orthopedics), Erin Auld (Pediatrics), Charissa Chen (Pediatrics), Luxey Sirisegaram (Psychiatry), Natalie Morgunov (Respirology), Linda Liu (Rheumatology), Stephanie Nguyen (Rheumatology)

2014:

Editors in Chief: Jessica Asgarpour, Haotian Wang, Saif Zahir

Chief Illustrator: JoyAnne Krupa

System Editors: Haotian Wang and CJ MacMillan (Hematology), Varun Suresh (GI), Riley Hartmann (Infectious Disease), Julena Foglia (Cardiology & Anesthesiology), Gabrielle French (ENT), Ashley Hinter (ENT), Steven Liu (Respirology), Stefana Pancic (Obstretrics/Gynecology), Tamanna Chibber (Obstetrics/Gynecology), Charissa Chen (Pediatrics), Juan Cruiz (Geriatrics), Mandy Ang (Pediatrics), Verlyn Leopatra (Family Medicine), Michele Foster (Dermatology), Mimi Tran (Dermatology), Ryan McGinn (Neurology), Gabriela Gilmour (Neurology), Mat Palakkamanil (Ophthalmology), Helena Zakrzewski (Ophthalmology), Maninder Longowal (Orthopedics), Endocrinology (Griselle Leon), Richard Chan (Nephrology), Samir Sami (Urology), Heena Singh (Urology), Stephanie Nguyen (Rheumatology)

Contributing Authors/Reviewers: Joseph Bacani, Richard Chan, Carrie Howard, Victor Choi, Helena Zakrzewski, Sidra Khan, Jared McCormick, Audrey Nguyen, Adam Shumate, Adam Burgess, Michelle Tsang, Zubair Bayat, Samir Sami, Nadine Qureshi, Nicholas Monfries, Angela Coleman, Mimi Tran, Christina Thornton, Jessica Asgarpour, Megan Chi, Julena Foglia, JoyAnne Krupa, Carlos Yu

2013:

Editors in Chief: Amogh Agrawal, Alexander Arnold, Matthew Harding

Director of Marketing and Accessibility: Josh Karram

System Editors: Miles Mannas (GI), Mark Stanton (Clinical Immunology), Amanda Eslinger (Dermatology), Heena Singh (Dermatology, ENT), Michael Martyna (Rheumatology), Brett Edwards (Cardiology), Anna Schmidt (Cardiology), Steve Liu (Respirology), Mark Elliott (Endocrinology), Branawan Gowrishankar (Nephrology), Matthew Palakkamanil (Ophthalmology), Francisco Lee (ENT), Dalynne Peters (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Amanda Ang (Pediatrics), Sara Meunier (Psychiatry)

Contributing Authors/Reviewers: Angela Deane, Robert Schultz, Yaman Khattab, Collin Luk, Chris Sveen, Ryan Iwasiw, Stuart Wiber, Mark Diaz, Bill Ressl, Matt Roberts, Simran Shergill, Danielle Hubbert, Raymond Xing, Jaye Platnich, David Nicholl, Juan Ruiz, Sandra Cortina, Harsimran Brar, Malika Ladha, Spencer Chau, Aleena Mansoor, Prima Moinul, Jennifer Corrigan

2012:

Editors in Chief: Yan Yu, Sean Spence

System Editors: Dean Percy (GI), Danny Guo (Dermatology), Spencer Montgomery (Orthopedics), Tristan Jones (Cardiology), David Waldner (Nephrology), Peter Vetere (Endocrinology), Gillian Goobie (Endocrinology), Jan Rudzinski (Urology), Dustin Anderson (Neurology), Owen Stechishin (Neurology), Kayla Nelson (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Elizabeth de Klerk (Pediatrics)

Contributing Authors/Reviewers: Jason Baserman, Kim Lewis, Jennifer Au, Noriyah AlAwadhi, Paul Ratti, Jody Platt, Scott Rapske, Amy Maghera, Payam Pournazari, Safia Chatur, Radhmila Parmar, Andrew Brack, Katie Lin, Laura Craig, Nicole Redding, Nick Baldwin, Simone Lebeuf, Ian Frankish, Murtaza Amirali

External Student Collaborators: Sean Kennedy (McMaster), Nissi Wei (McMaster), Darrin Wiebe (UBC), Eric Sigmund (McMaster)

Faculty:

The Department of Undergraduate Medical Education (UME) at the University of Calgary, Faculty of Medicine:

Mike Paget, Scott Steil, and Silvia Sgaggi – eLearning

Lyndelle Gonzalez – Information Design Intern (Summer 2012)

University of Calgary medical faculty who assist with this initiative and review all material to ensure the accuracy of the information presented:

Faculty Coordinator: Dr. Bruce Wright, Dr. Sylvain Coderre

Faculty Strategic Advisor: Dr. David Keegan

Hematology: Dr. Lynn Savoie, Dr. Man-Chiu Poon, Dr. Peter Duggan

Gastroenterology: Dr. Kelly Burak, Dr. Sam Lee, Dr. Leanna McKenzie, Dr. Kerri Novak, Dr. Maitreyi Raman, Dr. Wayne Rosen, Dr. Eldon Shaffer

Infectious Diseases: Dr. Steve Vaughan

Clinical Immunology: Dr. Louis Girard

Orthopedics: Dr. David Hogan, Dr. Carol Hutchinson, Dr. Gerhard Kiefer, Dr. Shelley Spaner, Dr. Andrew Reed

Rheumatology: Dr. Martin Atkinson, Dr. Liam Martin, Dr. Gary Morris

Dermatology: Dr. Richard Haber, Dr. Regine Mydlarski, Dr. Laurie Parsons, Dr. Duncan Nickerson

Cardiology: Dr. Nanette Alvarez, Dr. Frank Spence, Dr. Jason Waechter, Dr. Sarah Weeks

Respirology: Dr. Naushad Hirani, Dr. Juri Janovcik

Nephrology: Dr. Ellen Burgess, Dr. Sophia Chou, Dr. Stefan Mustata, Dr. Andrew Wade

Endocrinology: Dr. Hanan Bassyouni, Dr. Doreen Rabi

Urology: Dr. Jay Lee

Neurology: Dr. Scott Jarvis, Dr. W. Bradley Jacobs, Dr. Cory Toth

Pediatrics: Dr. Naminder Sandhu, Dr. Danielle Nelson, Dr. Lindsay Long

Obstetrics & Gynecology: Dr. Jaime Schachar, Dr. Alina Constantin, Dr. Colin Birch

Psychiatry: Dr. Philip Stokes, Dr. Aaron Mackie, Dr. Margaret Oakander

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation: Dr. Gentson Leung

Palliative Care Medicine: Dr. Russell Loftus

Founder: Yan Yu, Class of 2014